Events

Upcoming events(all upcoming events will be online until further notice -contact us via email or Facebook to participate):

Monday June 8, Discussion on international law with Professor Oona Hathaway, Gerard C. and Bernice Latrobe Smith Professor of International Law and Counselor to the Dean at Yale law school.

See the full integrative national MUN conference schedule here.

 

Past events:

  • April 28-May 1 National delegation to BTMUN in Botosani, Romania
  • Friday May 19, 2017: Debate for Peace briefing at the American Embassy with Yoni Eshpar, Political Affairs Officer with the UN Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO)
  • Friday June 2, 2017: Debate for Peace briefing at the home of the Ambassador of Switzerland, H.E. Mr. Jean-Daniel Ruch
  • Friday June 9, 2017: Debate for Peace briefing and simulation at the Taiwan Economic and Cultural Office (DfP alumni)
  • Friday July 7, 2017: Debate for Peace briefing at the American Embassy with Yoni Eshpar, Political Affairs Officer with the UN Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO)
  • Friday July 14th, 2017: Debate for Peace briefing with the Ambassador of Cyprus, H.E. Ms. Thessalia-Salina Shambos.
  • Monday July 17, 2017: NAHDAMUN conference in Kufr Qara. Read more here.
  • Friday July 21 and Friday July 28, Debate for Peace delegation to a special Israeli-Palestinian Congress with Minds of Peace and the Charney Resolution Center at the Kfar Hayarok youth village.
  • Wednesday August 30: Debate for Peace delegation attended the address of the UN Secretary General Mr. Antonio Guterres, at Tel Aviv University.
  • Friday September 8: First teacher training session
  • Friday September 15: Student leadership opening meeting @ the US Embassy
  • October 19-21: Debate for Peace presented our MUN conflict resolution and dialogue model at the European Parliament at an event organized by EPMED.
  • October 24: Or Moshe represented Debate for Peace at the 2017 United Nations Day Ceremony.
  • October 27: Debate for Peace meeting at the Embassy of Belgium
  • October 30: NYU Alumni and the US Embassy partner to host a Debate for Peace panel on “Youth empowerment in the Israeli-Palestinian conflict”
  • October 30: Aviv Hanuka represented Debate for Peace at the Korean Embassy National Day celebration
  • Thursday November 2: Opening Debate for Peace conference for 2017-2018 academic year hosted by Bashaer School in Sakhnin.
  • Friday, November 10: Meeting with H.E. Ambassador Bardhyl Canaj at the Albanian Embassy.
  • December 1-5: DfP Delegation to Kosovo MUN
  • December 22: Meeting with H.E. Ambassador Nathaniel Imperial at the Philippines Embassy.
  • January 5, 2018: Debate for Peace briefing at the American Embassy with Yoni Eshpar, Political Affairs Officer with the UN Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO).
  • January 12: MUN Skills Workshop 1 with the Cohen Idov Center for Debate and Public Speaking.
  • January 25: MUN Skills Workshop 2: Resolution Writing with Daniel Gindis
  • January 26: Meeting with the Ambassador of Cyprus, H.E. Ms. Thessalia-Salina Shambos
  • February 2: MUN Skills Workshop 3 with the Cohen Idov Center for Debate and Public Speaking.
  • February 2-3: Leadership retreat in Tel Aviv.
  • February 6: Debate for Peace and YES students meeting with Ms. Lynn Roche, Director of Public Diplomacy, Near Eastern Affairs.
  • February 9-11: DfP Delegation to MEDIMUN (Cyprus).
  • February 10-15: Debate for Peace students participate in the AIM trip: Brussels to Israel-Palestine
  • February 23: Volunteering (Tel Aviv)
  • February 27: QASMUN in Baqa al-Gharabiya
  • March 2: British Embassy briefing (Tel Aviv)
  • March 9: Training session (Negev)
  • March 16: Training session (Tel Aviv)
  • March 23: Spanish Embassy briefing  (Tel Aviv)
  • April 12: Volunteering day together with the YES program (Tel Aviv)
  • April 20: Music for Dialogue (Tel Aviv)
  • April 26: Debate for Peace delegation to ARMUN
  • April 27: Volunteering day together with the YES program (Tel Aviv) and NYU Alumni Club Tel Aviv
  • May 4: Volunteering day (Tel Aviv)
  • May 13: DfP Presentation at the Ahmadiyya Muslim community of Chicago
  • May 31: DfP Iftaar
  •  June 8: French Embassy briefing (Tel Aviv)
  • June 15: Briefing with Dr. Shadman Zaman (Tel Aviv)
  • June 21: End of Year celebration hosted by US Embassy Cultural Attache Jonathan Berger
  • June 22-23: Workshop in Jerusalem with the Hand in Hand school and a Syrian Jewish delegation visiting from NY (Sabra Institute)
  • June 29: Sports and picnic day
  • July 5-10 Debate for Peace participation in the Changemaker Exchange in Amsterdam
  • July 13: Visit to the Peace Collection of Devorah and Dr. Eli Fischer and discussion on Peace
  • July 20: Volunteering
  • July 27: Meeting with the Ambassador of Slovenia, H.E. Ms. Barbara Susnik
  • August 3: Discussion on Refugees and LGBT rights (US Embassy)
  • August 10: Volunteering
  • August 12-16: Debate for Peace delegation to Tel Aviv MUN conference
  • August 12: Meeting with Teens for Unity in Jerusalem
  • August 12-19 Debate for Peace visits the San Francisco-Bay area.
  • August 15: Workshop on writing study guides and chairing (US Embassy)
  • August 17: Skyping with peace activists in Iraqi Kurdistan and Gaza
  • August 26: Opening meeting for 2018 Fellows
  • August 31: “Overcoming war to become a social entrepreneur” (guest speaker)
  • September 7: “Promoting peace in and out of the army” with Hen Mazzig
  • September 14: Intro to debate and logic
  • October 5: Briefing with Yoni Eshpar, Political Affairs Officer with the UN Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO)
  • October 5-6: Leadership retreat in Dimona
  • October 10: HadassimMUN
  • October 11-12: Food for Thought program sponsored by the US Embassy
  • October 26: Briefing at the home of the Ambassador of Ecuador, H.E. Ms. María Gabriella Troya
  • November 8: BashaerMUN
  • November 9: Briefing at the home of the Ambassador of Switzerland, H.E. Mr. Jean-Daniel Ruch
  • November 14-21: OXIMUN delegation (Oxford, London)
  • November 23 Volunteering
  • November 30 KIMUN Prep
  • December 2-9: KIMUN delegation (Tirana, Kosovo)
  • December 14: Volunteering
  • December 21: Tips for winning awards
  • December 28: Dr. Omer Salem: Quranic interpretation and Jewish-Muslim cooperation
  • January 4, 2019: Yale MUN preparation
  • January 10: TiqvaMUN delegation
  • January 18: MEDIMUN training session
  • January 14-21: YMUN delegation (NY, CT)
  • January 25: Meeting with the Ambassador of Cyprus, H.E. Ms. Thessalia-Salina Shambos, in anticipation of the MEDIMUN 2019 delegation.
  • January 29: YachadMUN delegation
  • February 1: Briefing with the Ambassador of Guatemala, H.E. Mr. Mario Bucaro
  • February 7-10 MEDIMUN delegation (Cyprus)
  • February 14-19 Empathy Storytelling Delegation (Netherlands)
  • February 20-25: RESOLVE Youth exchange (London)
  • February 22: Briefing with the Ambassador of Costa Rica, H.E. Mr. Esteban Penrod
  • March 1: Volunteering
  • March 8: Group projects
  • April 1-2 GALMUN delegation
  • April 5: Volunteering day with NYU Alumni club
  • April 5: Shabbat program with Belgian students via AIM
  • April 7, 9, 10, 11: Verbal Jousting (debate) with Belgian students
  • April 11: Delegation to TIRAMUN
  • April 14-18: JLMUN conference
  • April 24: Passover meeting: Sports and Picnic day
  • April 30: Delegation to SHAREMUN
  • May 3: Asking questions in MUNs with Daniel Gindis at US Embassy, Public Diplomacy office
  • May 17: Leadership class + Skype with Sudan
  • May 24: Briefing with Alejandra del Rio, Deputy Chief of Mission from the Spanish Embassy
  • May 29-June 2: Delegation to Malmo, Sweden
  • June 7: Briefing at the Italian Embassy with Deputy Chief of Mission Gianmarco Maccia
  • June 13: End of Year celebration hosted by the US Embassy
  • June 14: Briefing at the Belgian Embassy with Deputy Chief of Mission Pascal Buffin
  • June 18: JemMUN conference
  • June 21: Briefing with the Ambassador of Mexico
  • June 27: Briefing with the Ambassador of Mexico
  • June 28: Meeting with Ari Goldman: “Learning from Others’ conflict: Iraq”
  • July 3: Discussion on Islam and Judaism, and Designing a Bi-National Anthem
  • July 5: Meeting about MUN delegations abroad
  • July 11: Simulation with delegations from Georgia, Sweden, and the UK
  • July 12: Volunteering
  • July 15-16: Overnight Israeli-Palestinian summit in Jerusalem
  • July 18: Meeting with delegation from California
  • July 18-26 TOKA delegation
  • July 24: UN visit day in Jerusalem (UNTSO)
  • July 26: Meeting with Yoni Eshpar, Political Affairs Officer with the UN Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO).
  • July 29: Volunteering day in Tel Aviv
  • August 4-8: Holyland MUN
  • August 30: Volunteering day in Tel Aviv
  • September 13: Volunteering day in Tel Aviv
  • September 25: PeaceMUN 2019
  • October 1-6: Participation in youth exchange and training in London
  • October 15: Sukkot meeting with the Embassy of Cyprus
  • October 16: Sukkot meeting with the Embassies of Ecuador and Kenya
  • October 17: Visit with the Ambassador of Sweden
  • October 18: Sukkot meeting with the American Embassy
  • October 23: Meeting with the Ambassador of Switzerland
  • October 29-November 5: Delegation to MalmoMUN (Sweden)
  • November 7: QassemMUN
  • November 13-20: Oxford MUN delegation
  • November 22: Volunteering day
  • November 22: Meeting with Director of English Language Programs at the US Department of State, Joseph Bookbinder, and Regional Language officer Eran Williams
  • Dec. 6: Skype session with interfaith activists and researches from Libya and Tunisia
  • Dec. 10 Colors of Ecuador exhibition with the Embassy of Ecuador
  • Dec. 14 Yale MUN prep session at the American Embassy
  • Dec. 18 Johns Hopkins MUN prep session
  • Dec. 19 HadassimMUN delegation
  • Dec. 20 Debate for Peace briefing at the American Embassy with Yoni Eshpar, Political Affairs Officer with the UN Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO)
  • Dec. 22 Hanukkah hike with Iksal school
  • Dec. 26 Visit and Hanukkah lighting at the Philippines Embassy
  • Dec. 28 DfP Hanukkah party at the Ben Yair family
  • Jan. 1 INSS presentation on Model UN and youth empowerment
  • Jan. 8 HeyMUN delegation
  • Jan. 16 HaiMUN delegation
  • Jan. 19 QSchool MUN delegation
  • Jan. 20-27 Delegation to Yale MUN
  • Feb. 2-9 Delegation to Johns Hopkins MUN
  • Feb. 14 Meeting with the Embassy of Netherlands
  • Wednesday March 25:  An imam and a rabbi discuss Coronavirus

    Debate series:

    1. “Climate change is our generation’s greatest challenge”

    2. “Jewish food beats Palestinian food”

    3. “Teenagers (13 +) should be allowed to vote and run for office”

    4. “Jerusalem should be an international city”

  • Zoom with Tunisia, Italy and NYC
  • April 20: Debate on the proposition “Full scale quarantine is the best way to beat Corona”

    Wednesday April 22: Debate on the proposition “Jewish Democratic state is a contradiction”

    Thursday April 23: Zoom with UNSCO Political Affairs Officer Yoni Eshpar.